Privacy Policy

We are committed to protecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy (together with our Terms of Use and any other documents referred to on it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, as explained below, will be processed by us. When you submit your Personal Data to us, you are giving your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data as set forth in this Privacy Policy.


For the purpose of the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 ("the GDPR"), the data controller is Emolument.com Ltd. We are listed in the Register of Data Controllers under number Z3000161. The GDPR gives you the right to access information held about you, and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with it. Any access request should be made in writing to us at 131 Edgware Road, London W2 2AP, United Kingdom.. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the foregoing address or to support@emolument.com. We will, as soon as reasonably practicable, correct any information found to be incorrect.


Summary

The summary below is followed by a detailed privacy notice. In case of conflict, the detailed privacy notice prevails.

1. We may collect the following Personal Data:

– Contact Information

– Details of work experience

– Username and password

– Financial Information

– Information collected from your device including about your location

– Information collected via Cookies and other similar technologies

2. We may use your Personal Data to:

– Provide improve and develop our site and services

– Communicate with you

– For advertising and data analysis purposes

– For legal purposes

3. We may share your Personal Data with:

– Aggregated data platforms

– On-line Interest based Advertisers

– Third parties to comply with laws

4 You have the right to: 

– Access your Personal Data, rectify it, restrict or object to its processing or request its deletion; 

– Receive the Personal Data you provided to us to transmit it to another company 

– Withdraw any consent provided 

– Lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner 

You can exercise your rights by contacting us as described in the “How to Contact Us” section 5 How we protect your Personal Data We maintain appropriate security safeguards to protect your Personal Data and only retain it for a limited period of time. We will only transfer your Personal Data outside the EEA under legally approved data transfer mechanisms which ensure its protection.

We have the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time in accordance with our Terms of Use, and you will be subject to the Privacy Policy in force at the time that you use this Website.


Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.


What We Collect

We may collect and use the following personal data ("Personal Data") which you provide via the Website, including (without limitation) the following:

  • the Data (as defined in our Terms of Use as being profile information including details of your gender, location, business activity, job title, and general details which may include (without limitation) those of your current employer and years of experience); and
  • the Personal Details (as defined in our Terms of Use as being information details which may include (without limitation) your email address, name, address, telephone number, and payment details).

What We Do With Your Personal Data

We collect and use your Data for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to participate punctually in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • in aggregate form, to provide anonymous remuneration statistics in the form of a Standard or Custom Remuneration Report or otherwise;
  • to verify, compile and present such anonymised Data in a form of database; and
  • in aggregate form, to provide information to our advertisers about our users, to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target, and to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience

We do not at any time display your Data on the Website as a single entry or in any way which would result in you being identified from it by any user or viewer of the Website.


We collect and use your Personal Details for the following purposes:

  • to allow you to participate for 12 month in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so
  • processing any order you have placed for a Standard Remuneration Report;
  • responding to any enquiry you have made;
  • internal record keeping;
  • providing you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you;
  • notifying you about changes to our service;
  • in aggregate form, for internal business purposes, such as developing our marketing plans and improving our products and services;
  • and in aggregate form, to provide information to our advertisers about our users, to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target, and to enable us to comply with our advertisers' wishes by displaying their advertisement to that target audience

How to access and delete your data

You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time as instructed on any email newsletter or update you receive from us, or by contacting us at support@emolument.com.

You may ask from your data to be removed, via the My Account page of Emolument's website (immediate deletion of account) or by sending an email to support@emolument.com (2-3 working days). By doing so, your email address will be removed from our database.

You can also email support@emolument.com to receive a document containing all the information Emolument holds about you. This process takes a week.

Please note that where you decide to provide us with your Personal Details as well as your Data:


Your Personal Details will never be displayed on this Website;


Your Data is anonymised when it is submitted to the Website and will not be displayed on this Website as a single entry or in any manner in which you may be identified from it by any user or viewer of the Website.


Security

We will keep your Personal Data on a secure server located in the United Kingdom. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. The technology that we use and the security policies which we have implemented are intended to safeguard your Personal Data from unauthorised access and improper use. However, you acknowledge and agree that the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk.


We will keep your Personal Data for a reasonable time to enable us to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.


Disclosure Of Your Personal Data

We may disclose your Data (in anonymised and/or aggregate form only) to any of the following:

  • any of our partner websites from time to time (including without limitation job search websites) and any of our advertisers from time to time;
  • any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006; and
  • as set out in the final two paragraphs of this Privacy Policy.

We do not at any time disclose your Data as a single entry or in any way which would result in you being identified from it by the person to whom it is disclosed.


We may disclose your Personal Details (and any User Information (as defined in our Cookie Policy)) to any of the following

  • any of our service providers or agents including (without limitation) those engaged by us from time to time to securely store your Personal Details and/or User Information, those engaged by us to perform functions on our behalf such as payment processing and customer support or mailings, providers of prizes in any promotions we may from time to time organise, database administrators engaged by us from time to time. We do not disclose your email address (or other Personal Details) to any third party for the purpose of enabling it to contact you for marketing purposes;
  • any of our partner websites from time to time (including without limitation job search websites);
  • any member of our group from time to time, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006; and
  • as set out in the final two paragraphs of this Privacy Policy. We do not permit any third party to whom we may disclose your Personal Details (as described above) to use your Personal Details other than in accordance with the uses set out in this Privacy Policy.

In disclosing your Personal Data (and any User Information) in any of the circumstances described above, we may need to send your Personal Data outside the EEA to a country whose laws may not provide for adequate levels of protection of personal data. When you submit your Personal Data to us via this Website and by using this Website, you are giving your consent to the use of your Personal Data in the manner described in this Privacy Policy and to the transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA to a country whose laws may not provide adequate levels of protection to personal data.


We may also disclose your Personal Data as is necessary, in our sole discretion, to comply with any applicable law, regulation, legal proceeding or governmental request and as set out in our Acceptable Use Policy.


As we continue to develop our business, we might decide to sell our business or assets. In such transactions, Personal Data and User Information are generally amongst the transferred business assets. In the event of any such sale (which may be to an entity which is outside the EEA), we may need to send your Personal Data and User Information to such entity, who may continue to use the same but only in accordance with the uses set out in this Privacy Policy. When you submit your Personal Data to us via this Website and by using this Website, you are giving your consent to the transfer of your Personal Data and User Information to such parties in these circumstances.


    You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority in the Member State of your habitual residence, place of work or place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes the European legislation.


    Are you an employer?

    Hire and retain the best talent with accurate and reliable data

    Benchmark Your Teams

     


    Know what you're worth

    Compare your compensation with peers in your industry

     





    Back to Top