Remember me

Which traders make the most money?

We have examined 2014/2013 salary and bonus data from 653 FICC Trading professionals working in UK.


Highlights:

  • Don't stick with FX for too long: Although FX traders start with a relatively high base salary, their peers catch up quickly: MD bonuses in FX are on average 50% lower than for other FICC products
  • Commodities is a safe, reliable route: Commodities traders consistently do well at every level of seniority, both in terms of bonuses and base salaries. A Commodities trader at MD level can expect to receive a bonus 77% higher than in FX! 
  • Top earners are Credit and Rates traders: Credit and Rates traders outclass their FICC counterparts mostly thanks to chunky bonuses outstripping Commodities' by 60-90k per year

Working in the different business areas within the FICC division requires different skills and expertise. Rates and credit are typically more complex products, with higher margins, and this may explain why remuneration is significantly higher. The FX market has also seen a shift to electronic trading in recent years which may help to explain the relatively lower salary and bonus figures.


 CommoditiesFXCreditRates
AnalystBase Salary44,00052,00048,00048,000
 Bonus5,0005,00010,0009,000
AssociateBase Salary76,00070,00071,00075,000
 Bonus62,00019,00033,00040,000
VPBase Salary106,000103,000108,000121,000
 Bonus71,00054,00083,000111,000
DirectorBase Salary149,000150,000168,000159,000
 Bonus158,000102,000176,000141,000
MDBase Salary200,000158,000236,000236,000
 Bonus373,000205,000434,000460,000

 

Emolument provides bonus and salary statistics based on data submitted directly by professionals like you. It is free, anonymous, and already a trusted tool for thousands of professionals worldwide. Are you paid enough? Click here to find out now.


Compare your salary

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Know where you stand

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Blog

Related Reports

 

 


KNOW WHERE YOU STAND

Emolument

Access 100% free, uniquely tailored and interactive reports on your salary

share
explore
decide

compare your salary now

Back to Top