Remember me

What about the provinces?


We have examined salary and bonus data from 1,282 professionals working in front office for banks at Director level.


We thought we would look at other financial centres away from the usual capitals of the banking world to find out if they lagged far behind the usual suspects or if bankers would be better off aiming for the quieter destinations: lower tax rates, better quality of life...


Key Highlights:

  • Singapore and Hong Kong sandwich London: the two Asian main market places are respectively ranked 2nd and 4th in terms of total compensation - 16% tax rate and weekend trips to Thailand anyone?
  • Dubai and Doha are poaching talent with competitive base salaries - again, think attractive tax rates!
  • Johannesburg, Milan and Madrid take a back seat: these secondary market places struggle to offer total compensation packages beyond 64% of London rates. But then, long lunches, weekends on lake Como, and a dip in the backyard swimming pool upon returning home might just put things in perspective.

CityBase SalaryBonusTotal Compensation
Singapore168,000169,000338,000
London160,000150,000310,000
Hong Kong163,000146,000308,000
Doha150,000129,000279,000
Toronto 128,000152,000279,000
Sydney151,000126,000277,000
Dubai156,000102,000263,000
Johannesburg108,00097,000206,000
Madrid103,000110,000201,000
Milan102,00091,000194,000

 

Emolument provides bonus and salary statistics based on data submitted directly by professionals like you. It is free, anonymous, and already a trusted tool for thousands of professionals worldwide. Are you paid enough? Click here to find out now.


Compare your salary

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Know where you stand

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Blog

Related Reports

 

 


KNOW WHERE YOU STAND

Emolument

Access 100% free, uniquely tailored and interactive reports on your salary

share
explore
decide

compare your salary now

Back to Top