Remember me

German, American or Japanese - Which banks should you work for?



We have examined 2014/2013 salary and bonus data from 515 bankers working in Sales, Research, Trading and Organisation/Advisory at Director level in London


Highlights:

  • When looking at total compensation, figures show a huge gap between national groups: at either end of the spectrum, total compensation at US Banks is 106% higher vs Spanish banks
  • Leader is not a surprise: US Banks top the league table while Japanese and German banks lag in 2nd and 3rd place with a non-negligeable 35k differential
  • What about UK banks? A reasonable ranking in terms of base salary in line with the London average (154,000) while bonuses trail substantially behind the (125,000) London average at 100,000
  • A cultural difference? Base salary/bonus ratios for European banks hover at 0.72x while at US institutions, the ratio is just above 1x

American banks tend to be culturally more enclined towards highly incentivised pay structures while European banks emphasise relative job security with lower cash rewards.



Banks Nationality Base SalaryBonus
US Banks173,000178,000
Japanese Banks160,000157,000
German Banks160,000155,000
Swiss Banks150,000150,000
Canadian Banks150,000120,000
French Banks150,000109,000
UK Banks157,000100,000
Spanish Banks135,00035,000

japanese_swiss_canadian_bank_salary

 

Emolument provides bonus and salary statistics based on data submitted directly by professionals like you. It is free, anonymous, and already a trusted tool for thousands of professionals worldwide. Are you paid enough? Click here to find out now.


Compare your salary

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Know where you stand

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Blog

Related Reports

 

 


KNOW WHERE YOU STAND

Emolument

Access 100% free, uniquely tailored and interactive reports on your salary

share
explore
decide

compare your salary now

Back to Top