Remember me

League tables are back! Are you trading for the best paying bank?


Emolument.com has examined 2014/2013 salary and bonus data from 640 Directors working in Trading, Sales and Research.


Highlights:

  • If you work on the markets, jostle your way to JP Morgan : With an average total compensation of 461,000, JP Morgan Directors are the best paid of their profession.. By some margin.
  • Deutsche leads the European charge: a very respectable second place with 402,000 annual compensation for its directors, DB's reputation for aggressive market making clearly pays off.
  • But... Where is Goldman Sachs? Goldman is an aggressive payer for MDs but less so it seems when it comes to Directors, lagging behind Nomura.
  • Smaller continental banks struggle to keep up: with trading floors often split between 2 countries, continental banks have a hard time paying up for their London staff - Even highly-respected BNP only pays its directors 220,000 a year

While the usual suspects Morgan Stanley and Goldman Sachs have fallen in the pay league tables, it is worth noting that BAML has carved a comfortable spot at no3, past its US rivals. Continental banks meanwhile have to jostle with the constant issue of pegging remuneration from a less competitive home market onto a more aggressive London pay structure.


       London

RankBankBaseBonusTotal
1JP Morgan Chase214,000272,000461,000
2Deutsche Bank162,000240,000402,000
3BAML177,000199,000376,000
4UBS177,000191,000360,000
5Citigroup159,000219,000359,000
6Credit Suisse153,000204,000357,000
7Morgan Stanley 168,000186,000353,000
8Normura161,000189,000335,000
9Goldman Sachs167,000164,000330,000
10Societe generale166,000160,000319,000
11Credit Agricole140,000173,000313,000
12HSBC185,000137,000308,000
13Barclays153,000127,000280,000
14Santander155,000113,000268,000
15RBS163,000106,000262,000
16BNP Paribas168,000115,000244,000
17Lloyds128,00091,000220,000
18Commerzbank155,00061,000212,000
19Natixis115,00060,000175,000

 

Emolument provides bonus and salary statistics based on data submitted directly by professionals like you. It is free, anonymous, and already a trusted tool for thousands of professionals worldwide. Are you paid enough? Click here to find out now.


Compare your salary

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Know where you stand

KNOW WHERE YOU STAND



Blog

Related Reports

 

 


KNOW WHERE YOU STAND

Emolument

Access 100% free, uniquely tailored and interactive reports on your salary

share
explore
decide

compare your salary now

Back to Top